Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘existing’

From 1 January 2010, as part of the skills assessment process for certain onshore GSM applicants who nominate a trade occupation, applicants will be required to demonstrate that they are ‘job ready’. This new requirement will be assessed through the Job Ready Program (previously referred to as the JobReady Test). The Job Ready Program has been developed by the relevant assessing authority, Trades Recognition Australia (TRA), in consultation with industry and unions and will include a workplace assessment by a TRA approved assessor.
The new job ready requirement will ensure that people who wish to migrate to Australia as skilled migrants in trade occupations are able to participate in the labour market in the area of their skills and knowledge. Applicants nominating a trade occupation who apply for certain onshore General Skilled Migration (GSM) visas on or after 1 January 2010 will be required to meet the job ready requirement as part of the skills assessment process. This requirement will enhance current skills assessment arrangements for onshore applicants and complement the existing offshore assessment processes.   
Which occupations and visas will be subject to the new job ready requirement?
 
 

Applicants wishing to migrate to Australia under one of the below visa subclasses and in an allowable trade occupation will be required to satisfy the Job Ready Program’s requirements as part of the skills assessment process. This requirement will apply for applications lodged on or after 1 January 2010.
 
 

Visa subclasses
 
 

The following visa subclasses are subject to the job ready requirement:
 
 

  1. Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 885)
  2. Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa (Subclass 886)
  3. Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 487)
A list of trade occupations available under the GSM program is available on the department’s website. 

 See: Form 1121i Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL)

What is the purpose of the job ready requirement?
 
 

A key aim of the GSM program is to provide ‘job ready’ applicants to Australian employers. Job ready migrants are more likely to find employment quickly, which leads to improved settlement outcomes for them.
Assessment through the Job Ready Program ensures that applicants for skilled migration have the skills and knowledge to perform their nominated occupation within the Australian workplace.   
Frequently asked questions
How do I find out if my trade occupation requires me to satisfy the job ready requirement?
 

To determine if your occupation requires you to be assessed under the job ready requirement, that is, the Job Ready Program, you can refer to Form 1121i.
 
 

See: 
Occupations listed as Tradespersons and related workers that are in the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) are required to meet the new requirement. You may also wish to contact the relevant assessing authority for your occupation to determine what is required as part of your skills assessment.  
I lodged my General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa application for permanent migration before 1 January 2010 and have not yet received my skills assessment. Am I required to meet the job ready requirement?
 
 

No. If your application was lodged before 1 January 2010, you are not required to meet the job ready requirement as part of your skills assessment provided your application is for a permanent GSM visa. The requirement applies to applications lodged on or after 1 January 2010 only.
 
 

I am currently on a Subclass 485 visa and have not yet applied for a permanent GSM visa. Will I be required to meet the job ready requirement as I already hold a suitable skills assessment obtained when applying for my Subclass 485 visa?
 
 

If you currently hold a Subclass 485 visa but have not applied for a permanent onshore GSM visa by 1 January 2010, you will be required to obtain a new skills assessment which demonstrates that you are job ready if applicable to your occupation. This will be the case if your trade occupation requires you to provide a skills assessment dated on or after 1 January 2010.
If you are not required to submit a skills assessment dated on or after 1 January 2010 as it is not required for your occupation, you are able to submit an existing skills assessment should you wish to do so.
 

Why do I need to submit a skills assessment dated on after 1 January 2010 if I am required to meet the job ready requirement?
 
 

You will need to provide the department with a skills assessment dated on or after 1 January 2010 if you are required to meet the job ready requirement to ensure your skills have been assessed as ‘job ready’. Skills assessments issued prior to 1 January 2010 have not been assessed against the job ready requirement, while those issued after 1 January 2010 do. 
  
 

 

I am in a trade occupation and applying for an onshore GSM visa (Subclass 487, 885 or 886). Will I be required to meet the job ready requirement from 1 January 2010?
 
 

Yes. If you are nominating a trade occupation, you will need to meet the job ready requirement as part of your skills assessment from 1 January 2010. Applicants who are not applying for a trade occupation will not be required to do so.
 
 

I am applying in a trade occupation through one of the offshore GSM visas. Will I need to satisfy the job ready requirement as part of my skills assessment?
 
 

No. If you are applying for an offshore GSM visa, you will not be required to satisfy the job ready requirement as part of your skills assessment. However, if your occupation is a trade occupation, you will no longer be able to apply to migrate to Australia under the GSM program based on meeting the Australian study requirement. Instead, you must have at least 12 months of work experience in a skilled occupation within the 24 months before you apply in order to qualify for a visa grant.
More information can be found on the department’s website.
 

See: 
How does this affect me making an application for a Subclass 485 visa?
 
 

Applicants for a Subclass 485 visa are unaffected by the introduction of the job ready requirement. Applicants for a Subclass 485 visa will still be required to obtain a skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority before the Subclass 485 visa can be granted. For trade occupations, TRA will still issue skills assessments suitable for applying for a Subclass 485 visa.
 
 

Does this mean my old TRA skills assessment is no longer valid?
 
 

The changes only affect the requirements for the onshore permanent GSM visas in trade occupations. TRA assessments conducted before 1 January 2010 would continue to satisfy the requirements for the onshore lodgement of an application for a Subclass 485 visa, as well as for applications for Subclass 175, 176 and 475 visas. The assessments would also satisfy the department’s requirements for any of the employer sponsored category of visas.
 
 

Where I can find more information regarding the skills assessment process and the Job Ready Program?
 
 

Information regarding the skills assessment process and the Job Ready Program itself should be directed to the relevant assessing authority. For trade occupations, the relevant assessing authority is Trades Recognition Australia.
 
 

See:  Trades Recognition Australia   
Changes to Offshore GSM Applicants Seeking to Meet the Australian Study Requirement from 1 January 2010  

 

 Form 1121i Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and Employer Nomination Scheme Occupation List (ENSOL)  

 

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

West Australian anglers who fish from a boat anywhere in the Sate, including those on charter boats will need a $30.00 licence as from October 2009.2%20feet%20at%20rear%20of%20boat%20fishing%20rod

The licence will apply to any form of fishing where a boat is used.  There is also an additional licence for anglers who wish to target demersal scale fish such as dhufish, at a cost of $20.00 a day, $60.00 a fortnight or $150.00 annually.

Much of the revenue raised from the new licensing system will be used on researching ways to replenish dwindling fish stocks.

People fishing from beaches or jetties will not need a licence except where existing licences apply.

More information visit  :  www.fish.wa.gov.au

Read Full Post »

DIAC have just announced that the anyone obtaining their Contributory Parent Visa after 1 July and then planning to sponsor an existing partner will be faced with a potential 5 year wait. What this means, as an initial response, is that people going down that route who have not included an existing spouse in the application should be doing so immediately.

This is the text of the announcement:

Amendments to the Migration Regulations 1994 in relation to Contributory Parent visas and split applications

1 July 2009 Legislation Change

Client summary

From 1 July 2009, the Migration Regulations 1994 (the ‘Regulations’) are amended to prevent persons who are granted a permanent Contributory Parent category visa (Subclasses 143 and 864) from sponsoring their partner or fiancé for a Partner or Prospective Marriage visa for five years from the day of their visa grant, if they:

* were granted their permanent Contributory Parent category visa on or after 1 July 2009; and
* were in a spouse or de facto partner or fiancé relationship on or before the date their permanent Contributory Parent category visa was granted and now wish to sponsor that partner or fiancé.

This limitation may not apply in compelling circumstances which are not financially related.

Additional information:
There have been a number of instances in which couples seeking to migrate under the Contributory Parent category visa provisions have resorted to the split application strategy, whereby:

* only one member of a parent couple applies for and is granted a permanent Contributory Parent category visa; and
* once eligible (usually after two years of being lawfully resident in Australia), this parent subsequently sponsors their spouse (the other parent) under the partner visa category which has a much smaller Visa Application Charge (VAC).

Up until 1 July 2009, this strategy is not prohibited by migration legislation and it is being used in order to reduce the costs associated with migration under Contributory Parent category visa. However, it clearly undermines the Government’s policy intent of ensuring that those parents who migrate under the Contributory Parent visa category make a contribution by means of the VAC to partially offset the significant costs of parent migration to the broader community. Contributory Parent migrants are also subject to the provision of a ten year Assurance of Support (AoS) and payment of a bond.

Furthermore, those who lodge a split application benefit by by-passing the ten year waiting period for parent visa holders to access Government benefits and assistance, whilst spouse visa holders are able to access such benefits within two years of visa grant.

Amendments are being made to information products affected by this legislative change.

Source  :  http://britishexpats.com/forum/showthread.php?t=616147

Read Full Post »

A new way of luggage screening could reduce waiting for frustrated passengers at Perth International Airport, its proponents say.                                                   3-perth-airport

The company contracted to screen international passenger baggage says it is testing a system which helps overcome problems caused when luggage is loaded on to a plane but the passenger fails to board.

Unisys, which was recently granted a five-year extension to its contract, says the new technology will allow its existing barcode tracking system to link passengers to bags.

Currently at Perth Airport, the barcode is linked only to the bag, meaning substantial delays can often result as staff try to find and remove baggage should a passenger fail to board.

A Unisys spokeswoman said the new system would be implemented in Perth “in the near future” once testing had finished.

The new technology was part of the requirment of the renewal of the contract with the Board of Airline Representatives of Australia, the peak aviation industry body.

Source  :  www.watoday.com.au

Read Full Post »

WOODVALE Senior High School will receive $2.2 million of Federal Government funds to build a new covered, four-court basketball facility.

Woodvale principal Paul Leech said the school’s four existing basketball courts would be resurfaced with a synthetic surface and covered with a roof.

“At the moment we only have one small gym, so many of our gym classes have to be held outside the school,” he said.

“At the moment we only have one the funding and thanked them for all their hard work.

WA Senator Louise Pratt said the facility would provide students and community sporting groups with much needed sporting infrastructure.

“This new sporting facility will provide a secure and comfortable sporting venue for players and spectators alike to benefit from,” she said.

Cowan MHR Luke Simpkins said he had been trying to secure the money for some time, and that the funding had taken 18 months too long.

Source : http://wanneroo.inmycommunity.com.au/news-and-views/local-news/Woodvale-nets-22m-funding/7527284/

Read Full Post »

The expo is at The Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre.  The Australian government are working to plan some big reforms in the health care system.Perth_Convention_Centre

Over the next few years there will be far more opportunities to develop your career in the health sector.  If you are thinking of training in a nursing career then this exhibition will give the the opportunity to see for yourself.

Make sure you visit the Department of Health WA booth at the expo.  You can meet other nurses and midwives and ask them any question about a career in the public health system.

You can work in hospitals, in  community centres, schools or in the home.  There are full time, part time or casual positions available and plenty of opportunities to develop new or existing skills.

Applications for all 2010 graduate programs, including mid-year intakes, opens Monday 22 June and close 7 July 2009.  To apply visit www.gnc.health.wa.gov.au

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »